CV

Selected Curriculum Vitae
Sanné Mestrom
Represented by Sullivan + Strumpf, Sydney

Studies
Current: Masters in Landscape Architecture
11 RMIT University, Graduate Certificate in Public Art
08 RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia, Doctor of Philosophy, Fine Art
00 RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia, Bachelor of Arts, Fine Art (Hons)

Selected solo exhibitions and projects
17 Sullivan + Strumpf, Sydney, CORRECTIONS
17 Westbourne Grammar, Truganina, Vic, Loose Variables
16 RMIT Project Space, Melbourne, Leftovers
16 Sullivan + Strumpf, Sydney, Leftovers
14 Monash University Museum of Art (Ian Potter Sculptural Court Commission), Melbourne: Weeping Women
14 Utopian Slumps, Melbourne, Black Paintings
13 LaTrobe Regional Gallery, The Internal Logic
13 West Space, Melbourne, The Internal Logic
12 Substation, Melbourne, New Fillings
12 Chalk Horse, Sydney, The Reclining Nude
11 Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne, The Reclining Nude
10 Chalk Horse; Sydney, Shaker Peg
09 Chalk Horse, Sydney, Things Fall Down. Sometimes We Look Up.
08 RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne, Certain Sacrifices (PhD Examination exhibition)
07 Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand, A history of space is the history of wars
07 Rm103, ARI, Auckland, New Zealand, Passing through
07 Dep-art-ment, ARI, Auckland, New Zealand, Slump
06 Spacement Gallery, Melbourne, A history of space is the history of wars
06 Counter Point Project Space, Hardware Lane, Melbourne, What keeps us this side of that dark line?
05 TCB Inc., Melbourne, A man’s name
04 Spacement Gallery, Melbourne, The Myth of a Political Vision
04 Conical, Melbourne, At the Foot of Justice
03 ClubsProject, Melbourne, Site of Critical Feedback
03 Site of Cultural Negotiation; Spacement Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
01 Tunnel Vision, various sites, Melbourne
00 If These Walls Could Talk, First Site, RMIT Student Union Gallery, Melbourne

Curated group exhibitions and collaborations
17 Carriageworks, curated into Installation Contemporary section of Sydney Contemporary, curated by Chief Curator MCA Rachel Kent and Assistant Curator Megan Robson.
16 Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney: Today, Tomorrow, Yesterday, curated by MCA Senior curator Natasha Bullock
16 Melbourne Public Art Biennial Lab, curated by Natalie King, Trade School (as part of The Mechanics Institute)
15 Shepparton Art Muesum, Shepparton: Sydney Myer Ceramic Award
14 Rosalyn Oxley 9 Gallery, Sydney: Never Neverland
14 McClelland Sculpture Park, McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award, Melbourne
14 Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA Melbourne University, Assembly: Contemporary Ceramics, curated by Kay Abude
14 Platform Projects, I always read by listening to the text, curated by Martina Copley
13 Heidi Museum of Modern Art: Future Primitive; curated by Linda Michael
13 ACCA, Melbourne: NEW 13; curated by Charlotte Day
13 Chalk Horse gallery, Sydney: Bathysphere; curated by James Kerr
13 Art Space Hobart: Enucleo Contemporary Clay, curated by Serena Rosevear and Patrick Sutczak
13 Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton: Consequences; Curated by Anabelle Lacroix
12 Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne: Pretty Air & Useful Things; curated by Rosemary Forde
12 West Space, Melbourne: Ode to Form, curated by Kelly Fliedner
12 The Substation: Sub12, curated by Jessica Bridgfoot
12 Utopian Slumps, Melbourne: Form and Ground, curated by Jane O’Niell and Melissa Loughnan
12 First Draft, Sydney; On the Y-Axis: Considering Vertical Perspective, curated by Venita Publacki
11 Gertrude Contemporary: OCTOPUS 11:The Matter of Air ; curated by Jacqueline Doughty
11 Gertrude Contemporary; Melbourne: GERTRUDE STUDIOS 2011
11 Anna Schwartz Gallery, Sydney: Social Sculpture , curated by Charlotte Day
11 UTS Gallery, Sydney, Creative Accounting, curated by Holly Williams
10 Gertrude Contemporary; Melbourne: GERTRUDE STUDIOS 2010
10 Block Projects, Melbourne: Not Fair , curated by Ashley Crawford, Tony Lloyd, Sam Leach
10 West Space Melbourne & Chalk Horse Sydney: The Nothing , curated by Kelly Fliedner
10 KINGS ARI, Melbourne: A Quarter Turn on Every Screw , curated by Kel Glastier
10 West Space, Melbourne, Things I wish I’d known; A West Space Committee project
10 West Space Melbourne & Chalk Horse Sydney, The Nothing, curated by Kelly Fliedner
10 Gambia Castle, Auckland, Carry On Stow Away, curated by Kate Newby
10 Kings ARI, Melbourne, A quarter turn on every screw; curated by Kel Glaister and Tamsin Green

09 Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne, Tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow, curated by Olivia Polini
08 Linden Gallery, Melbourne, An ideal for living, curated by Simon Gregg
08 Rembrandts: Nine Installations, public art and urban architecture project, coordinated by Simon Whibley (RMIT Architecture, Urban Architecture Laboratory)
07 Gippsland Regional Gallery, Sale, Victoria, Life is Sweet: Contemporary Australian Watercolour, Curated by Bryony Nainby
07 Munster, Germany, Standing on the Shoulders of Giants (with Kate Newby)
06 Siemens Scholarship exhibition, RMIT Storey Hall, Melbourne, (Recipient of Siemens Fine Art Award)
06 Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Regional Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
06 Portrait of Salote, curated by Salote Twale, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
06 Text Me, Spacement Gallery, curated by Glen Walls
06 Selekta, WestSpace, Melbourne, Australia
05 “I’m travellin’ light’, curated by Deborah Ostrow, Spacement Gallery, Melbourne
05 One anothers other world, Curated by Peter Westwood, Alliance Francaise, St Kilda, Melbourne, Australia
04 The Time Image, Counihan Gallery in Brunswick, Curated by Phe Rawnsly, Melbourne, Australia
04 Sensoria, Conical, Fitzroy, Melbourne (part of the Sensoria Conference, hosted by RMIT)
04 Multiple Miscellaneous Alliances, CLUBSProject, curated by Bianca Hester, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia
04 The Conceptual Reconstruction of Brunswick, Counihan Gallery in Brunswick, Curated by Alex Daglish, Melbourne
02 Trope, Honours graduate exhibition, Bus Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
02 My Blues Book, curated and self-published by Kate Newby, Starkwhite, Auckland, New Zealand
02 Take it Away – (curated with Helen Johnson) Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

Residencies
10-12 Studio Residency, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
09 Artist Residency, SOMA, Mexico City
07 Shortlisted for the Rijksakademie, Amsterdam
01 Artist in residence, Sangmyong University, Seoul, South Korea

Research Grants / Funding / Major Commissions
2014 Monash University Museum of Art Ian Potter Sculpture Commission for New Public Art
2014 Australia Council for the Arts
2014 Arts Victoria; New Work Grant
2014 Federation University Research Grant
13 Brae Public Art Commission for New Work, the Otways, Victoria
13 City of Melbourne; New Works Grant
13 Australian Centre for Contemporary Art: Commission for NEW13
12 Arts Victoria; Creation Grant
12 Monash University; Creative Works Grant
12 Monash University; Education Grant
12 Monash University; Special Project Funding Grant
10 Chartwell Trust Independent Funding, New Zealand
09 Arts Victoria; Creation Grant
07 Arts Victoria; International Grant
07 Arts Victoria; Creation Grant 07 NAVA Janet Holmes Artist Grant

Prizes
15 Shortlisted, Sydney Myer Ceramic Award, Shepparton Art Museum
13 Winner, Credit Suisse / Art & Australia Emerging Artist Award for 2013/14
11 Winner, John Fries Memorial Prize, Sydney
11 Shortlisted, Maddocks Art Prize
10 Shortlisted, Georges Mora Foundation Fellow Arts Victoria Creation (Visual Arts) Grant
08 Winner, Siemens Post Graduate Fine Art Scholarship Award
06 Shortlisted, Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Regional Gallery

Academic/Research Awards
14 Academic Promotion to Senior Lecturer, Level C
13 Awarded Faculty of Art Design & Architecture Early Career Researcher Award, Monash University
13 Nominated for Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Research by an Early Career Researcher
13 Selected as a mentee for the 2013 Mentoring Scheme for Women, Monash University
06 Siemens Post Graduate Fine Art Scholarship Award, RMIT University (for PhD Research)
05 Australian Federation of University Women, Daphne Elliot Research Award (for PhD Research)
04 Australian Post Graduate Award (for PhD Research)

Bibliography/Reviews
Backhouse, Megan. ‘The Journey: Under construction’, The Age, 6 February 2002
Bartlem, Edwina. ‘The Time Image’, exhibition review, Un Magazine, Issue 4, page 32, 2005
Blackman, Clemintine. ‘Shaker Peg’, exhibition review fro Shaker Peg, Chalk Horse Gallery, 2010
Boyce, Elizabeth. ‘Miscellaneous documents Interview project’, May – July 2004 in conjunction with multipleMISCELLANEOUSalliances (mMa) Edited transcript of a conversation between Mestrom and Boyce regarding participation in mMa
Coates, Rebecca. ‘Of Mice and Men’, exh. cat. July 2007
Clements, Sally P. ‘The time axis: a stretch between two weeks of sunshine’, exh. cat., September 2007
Crawford, Ashley. ‘Un/Discovered Artists.’ The Australian Art Collector, April 2005
Dawson, Bradley. ‘Yesterdays News’, White Ant (political activist publication), March 03
Eskly, Linda. ‘Bureaucrats One, Art Nil’, The Metro News, 3 May 2000
Forde, Rosemary. ‘Ancient Medium COntemporary Forms’, Art Review, July 2012
Gregg, Simon. ‘An Ideal for living’, catalogue essay, 2008
Glaister, Kel, A quarter turn on every screw. exh. cat. 2010
Eskly, Linda. ‘Bureaucrats One, Art Nil’, The Metro News, 3 May 2000
Fliedner, Kelly. ‘Things fall down. Sometimes we look up.’ Exhibition review, Runway Magazine, 2009
Judd, Rachel. ‘Taken Away’, Interview on 3CR Independent Radio, 01 March 2002
McFarlane, Kyla. ‘A history of space is the history of wars’, exh. cat, September 2006
Miller, Toby. ‘The Policy, Contract and Title of a Work of Art: On Sanne Mestroms recent paintings’, 2004
E-maj (Electronic Melbourne Art Journal)
Morrow, Christine. ‘Text Me’, exhibition review, Eyeline: Contemporary Visual Arts, Issue 61, Spring 2006, p.52-53
Morrow, Christine. ‘A man’s name’, exhibition review, Un Magazine, Issue 7, p23, 2006
Nainby, Bryony. ‘Life is Sweet’, exh.cat for Contemporary Australian Watercolours, Gippsland Regional Gallery, Sale, 2007
Pawlikowski, Kasia , ‘An appearance, uncertain’, exh. cat. for The Nothing, West Space, 2010
Parkinson, Jaenine. ‘In-between’, Enjoy Public Art Gallery, gallery essay, Wellington, 2007
Rann, Kirsten. ‘What keeps us this side of that dark line?’, exhibition essay for Counterpoint 2006
Rann, Kirten. ‘Will judgement hurt when it falls on you?’, exh. cat., Sept 2004
Shaw, Kate. ‘Drawing blood from a stone’, exh.cat. 2006
Starr, Bala. ‘I’m travellin light’, exh. cat, 2005
Turnbull, Meredith. ‘Out of the Fry Pan, Into the Fire’, exh. cat. for Things Fall Down, Sometimes We Look Up, 2009
Webb, Penny. ‘A year in review: Many hands make light work of tough matter / some of the years most interesting work’, The Age 20/12/06, p.16
Whibley, Simon. and McInneny, Anthony. ‘Rembrandt’s: 9 Installations’, exh. cat, 2008
Webb, Penny. ‘Intimate Survey’ (From ‘I’m travelin’ light, Spacement), Sightlines Critical Guide, The Age 9/12/05, p.17
Westwood, Peter. ‘One Anothers Otherworld’ (Alliance Francaise), exh. cat. October 2005
The Art Show, Channel 31, with Helen Johnson, 28 Feb 2002 (‘Take It Away’)

Catalogue

What keeps us this side of that dark line?
Paperback, 1800mm x 2500mm
ISBN 978-0-646-47797-8

Thanks to NAVA and the Arts Victoria International grant.